slug.com slug.com
[…] Bishop’s New Crim. Law, pars. 459, 460.”
“Malfeasance is doing that which officer has no authority to do, and is positively wrong or unlawful.”
“Misfeasance by an officer is doing in a wrongful manner that which law authorizes or requires him to do.”
“Nonfeasance by an officer is the substantial failure to perform duty.” 2 Words and Phrases, Fourth Series, pages 617, 696
The above taken from CASEMINE Web Page in the case STATE v. BARNETT Criminal Court of Appeals of Oklahoma, 31 Dec, 1936

Treason

18 U.S. Code § 2381.Treason
"Whoever, owing allegiance to the United States, levies war against them or adheres to their enemies, giving them aid and comfort within the United States or elsewhere, is guilty of treason and shall suffer death, or shall be imprisoned not less than five years and fined under this title but not less than $10,000; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States."

Many people fighting against the treasonous British (the British were assaulting Americans rather than protecting Americans) went to court. Which court? Did the Americans who defended their natural rights accuse a member of the British criminal attackers and then take them to a British Court?